Short Title: IBPS Specialist Officer SO SPL 16th Pre Result 2026
ResultsIBPS FRESH UPDATE1035 Posts 3 min read

IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment 2026 Pre Result

Institute Of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS) 15 Oct 2026Updated about 8 hours ago 2 views
Institute of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS)  has released the Recruitment of Common Recruitment Specialist Officer SO in IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, Marketing Officer, Law Officer, Rajbasha Adhikari and Other Post in Participating Banks IBPS SO 16th Notification. Any candidate who is interested in this IBPS Specialist Officer SO XVI recruitment 2026  and fulfills the eligibility can Apply Online from 01/07/2026 to 26/07/2026 . For recruitment eligibility, age limit, Post wise Eligibility, selection procedure, syllabus and all other information read the advertisement and then appl

Quick Information

Organisation / DepartmentInstitute Of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS)
Total Vacancies1035 Posts
Notification Date15 October 2026
CategoryResults / IBPS
Official Websitehttps://www.ibps.in/

Important Dates

Activity / EventDate / Schedule
Application Begin01/07/2026
Last Date for Apply Online26/07/2026
Pay Exam Fee Last Date26/07/2026
IBPS SO Pre Exam DateAugust 2026
Pre Admit Card Available20/08/2026
Pre Result Available15 October 2026
IBPS SO Mains Exam DateNovember 2026
Mains Result AvailableNovember 2026

Application Fee

Applicant CategoryFee Amount
General / EWS / OBC₹ 850/-
SC / ST / PH₹ 175/-

Age Limit

CategoryAge Requirement
Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age30 Years

Vacancy Details

Post NameTotal PostsCategory-Wise Vacancy (GEN / OBC / EWS / SC / ST)
IT Officer Scale I
376
  • Bachelor Degree with B Level Certificate
  • OR
  • Engineering Degree Computer  Science/  Computer Applications/     Information Technology /     Electronics / Electronics & Telecommunications/Electronics    & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation.
  • OR
  • Master Degree.
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO) Scale I
370
  • Bachelor Degree in Engineering with Agriculture
  • OR
  • Equivalent Subject.
Rajbasha Adhikari
94
  • Master Degree in Hindi with English as a Subject in Degree Level.
  • OR
  • Master Degree in Sanskrit with Hindi and English as a Subject in Degree Level.
Law Officer Scale I
125
  • Bachelor Degree in Law 3 Year OR 5 Year.
  • Enrolled with Bar Council.
HR / Personal Officer Scale I
60
  • Master Degree / PG Diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.
Marketing Officer (MO) Scale I
10
  • Master Degree / PG Diploma in Marketing / PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM
IT Officer
29
UR:152OBC:104EWS:34SC:57
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO)
27
UR:152OBC:100EWS:36SC:55
Rajbasha Adhikari
07
UR:46OBC:21EWS:08SC:12
Law Officer
07
UR:59OBC:32EWS:11SC:16
HR / Personal Officer
03
UR:60OBC:15EWS:06SC:08
Marketing Officer (MO)
01
UR:05OBC:01EWS:0SC:03

Eligibility Criteria

Post NameEligibility / Qualification Required
IT Officer Scale IBachelor Degree with B Level Certificate; OR; Engineering Degree Computer  Science/  Computer Applications/     Information Technology /     Electronics / Electronics & Telecommunications/Electronics    & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation.; OR; Master Degree.
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO) Scale IBachelor Degree in Engineering with Agriculture; OR; Equivalent Subject.
Rajbasha AdhikariMaster Degree in Hindi with English as a Subject in Degree Level.; OR; Master Degree in Sanskrit with Hindi and English as a Subject in Degree Level.
Law Officer Scale IBachelor Degree in Law 3 Year OR 5 Year.; Enrolled with Bar Council.
HR / Personal Officer Scale IMaster Degree / PG Diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.
Marketing Officer (MO) Scale IMaster Degree / PG Diploma in Marketing / PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM
IT Officer376
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO)370
Law Officer125
HR / Personal Officer60
Marketing Officer (MO)10

How to Apply Online

  1. 1
    Institute of Banking and Personal Selection IBPS Are Issued Specialist Officer-XVI Examination 2026. Notification and Invited Online Application Form for the Specialist Officer-XVI Recruitment 2026 Candidate Can Apply Online for 01/07/2026 to 26/07/2026.
  2. 2
    Candidate Read the Notification Before Apply the IBPS SO Latest Recruitment 2026 Application Form in SarkariResult3D Recruitment Latest Job Section.
  3. 3
    Kindly Check and Collect the All Document – Hand Writing, Eligibility, ID Proof, Address Details, Basic Details.
  4. 4
    Kindly Ready Scan Document Related to Recruitment Form – Photo, Sign, ID, Thumb, Proof, Etc.
  5. 5
    Before Submit the Application Form Must Check the Preview and All Column Carefully.
  6. 6
    If Candidate Required to Paying the Application Fee Must Submit. If You have Not the Required Application Fees Your Form is Not Completed.
  7. 7
    Take A Print Out of Final Submitted Form.
  8. 8
    For the latest updates on SarkariResult3D, admit card, answer key, and result, always visit SarkariResult3D, the official website for SarkariResult3D in India (Since 2012).
This tool gives an indicative assessment only. Always verify eligibility from the official notification before applying.

Interested Candidates Must Read

Verify All Details Carefully: Before applying, read the official notification thoroughly. Check eligibility, age limit, educational qualification, and other requirements carefully.

Apply Before Deadline: Submit your application well before the last date to avoid last-minute technical issues. Late or incomplete applications will be rejected.

Keep Documents Ready: Keep scanned copies of your Photograph, Signature, 10th/12th/Graduation certificates, Caste Certificate (if applicable), and valid Photo ID ready before filling the form.

Fee Payment: Pay the application fee through the prescribed online mode. Keep the payment receipt / transaction ID safe.

Print Your Form: After final submission, take a printout of your filled application form and fee payment receipt for future reference.

Important Links

Description / ActivityDirect Link
Download Pre Result Open Link
Download Admit Card Open Link
Apply Online Open Link
Notification - Download Vacancy Increase Notice Open Link
Notification - Download Notification Open Link
IBPS Official Website Open Link

Vacancy & Eligibility Details

Post NameTotal PostsEligibility Details
IT Officer Scale I376
  • Bachelor Degree with B Level Certificate OR
  • Engineering Degree Computer  Science/  Computer Applications/     Information Technology /     Electronics / Electronics & Telecommunications/Electronics    & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation. OR Master Degree.
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO) Scale I370
  • Bachelor Degree in Engineering with Agriculture OR Equivalent Subject.
Rajbasha Adhikari94
  • Master Degree in Hindi with English as a Subject in Degree Level. OR
  • Master Degree in Sanskrit with Hindi and English as a Subject in Degree Level.
Law Officer Scale I125
  • Bachelor Degree in Law 3 Year OR 5 Year.
  • Enrolled with Bar Council.
HR / Personal Officer Scale I60
  • Master Degree / PG Diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.
Marketing Officer (MO) Scale I10
  • Master Degree / PG Diploma in Marketing / PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM

Category-Wise Vacancy Breakdown

Post NameUROBCEWSSCSCTotal Posts
IT Officer152104345729376
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO)152100365527370
Rajbasha Adhikari462108120794
Law Officer5932111607125
HR / Personal Officer601506080360
Marketing Officer (MO)05010030110

Frequently Asked Questions

QWhat is the last date to apply for IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment?

The last date to apply is 26/07/2026. Candidates are advised to apply before the deadline.

QWhat is the age limit for IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment?

Minimum age: 20 Years. Maximum age: 30 Years. Age relaxation is applicable as per government rules.

QWhat is the application fee for IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment?

General / EWS / OBC: 850/-; SC / ST / PH: 175/-

QHow many total posts are available for IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment?

There are a total of 1035 Posts as per the official notification.

QHow can I check my result for IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment?

Visit the official website or the direct result link provided above. Enter your Roll Number / Registration Number and Date of Birth to view and download your result / scorecard.

QWhat details are required to check the result?

You will need your Roll Number or Registration Number and Date of Birth as registered during application to check the result online.

QWhere can I get official updates about IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment?

All official notifications, admit cards, results and updates are published on the official recruiting organisation's website. You can also bookmark SarkariResult3D for the latest updates.
Share:

Related Posts

26/07/2026
Apply Now